Notifications
Clear all

Help on mebendazole, diphyridamole, hydroxychloroqine dosages while on keytruda


Nick K
(@nick-k)
Joined: 8 months ago
Posts: 2
Topic starter  

Hello to Daniel and everyone who is going through this very hard fight against cancer. I am truly happy & thankful people like Daniel & Jane McLelland share their knowledge & Insight in this very Difficult Subject of Cancer..

I would Like to Introduce My Situation.

My Name is Niko and I am on Dialysis for some Years now. But I take good care of myself, I diet, excersise , doing my Masters in engineering, and generaly keep my health problem as small as possible in my life and always avoid to be a burden or be miserable & whiny about my health problem.

My mother was diagnosed with colorectal cancer in Jan ’18. She had surgery removing the part of the intestine with tumors, spleen and some lymph nodes.

She has KRAS, BRAF, PIC3CA, TP53 mutations.

Since then her cancer slowly progresed, we have been through may different chemotherapies & targeted therapy regimens ( capecitabine,oxaliplatin, folfiri, bevacizumab, trifluridine, tipiracil, cyramza, stivarga) with no luck. The cancer is steadily progressing with new mets to liver, lungs, spine and Brain.

We were recently approved to start immunotherapy(keytruda) so we will be starting that very soon.

I have read many articles and comments here By Daniel , and the book by Jane McLelland. So since my mothers cancer is growing and things are rather serious,we recently completed radiotherapy to the spine and brain, I have started a protocol of repurposed drugs & supplements as mentioned here for Her. But I am a bit confused as to the dosages of some of these ( metformin, hydroxychloroqine, loratadine).

I am very confused and scared.Dialysis takes up time & energy from me and Mom keeps getting weaker and sicker her cancer is advanced but I love Her and want to save Her. I feel lost with so much information and some contradictions. I need some advice on how to proceed. Any Help and Guidance would be extremely helpful & appreciated.

I have ordered many supplements & off label medicines , also as a member of Janes McLellands group, looked at some protocols of people who succesfully beat colorectal cancer with mets into remission, and made a protocol for her, but I am not sure if its strong enough.

I also ordered a lingans capsule, berberine & honokiol from MCS formulas, hoping to incorporate them into the protocol too.

This is the Protocol:

Off-Label Medications:
Metformin 1000mg. 2xday ( breakfast, dinner)
Atorvastatin 40mg. 2xday (breakfast, bedtime)
Cimetidine 400mg, 2xday ( breakfast, dinner)( always take 2 hours before atorvastatin to avoid interaction)
diphyridamole 75mg. 2xday ( breakfast, dinner)
Mebendazole 100mg. 2x day ( breakfast, dinner)
Hydroxychloroqine 200 mg. 1/2x2day ( half pill breakfast , half pill dinner)
doxycycline 100mg . 1xday ( lunch, with tbsp olive oil)
Vit.D3 4000IU +K245μg. 2xday ( breakfast, dinner)
Baby Aspirin 100mg. 1xday (breakfast, with atorvastatin)
loratadine 10mg. 1xday (bedtime)( 2 weeks on , 2 weeks off)

Supplements:

Berberine 500 mg. 3xday( breakfast, lunch, dinner)
Garcinia Cambogia 1500mg. 2x day (breakfast, Dinner)
Qunol Curcumin complex 1000mg. 3x day ( breakfast, lunch , Dinner)
MCT capsules 1000mg. 2xday (breakfast, Lunch)
Ursolic Acid 400mg. 2xday( breakfast, dinner)
Vitamin B complex 1x day (Breakfast, to stop depletion by metformin)
Saccharomyces boulardii 250mg 1xday ( Wake)
Omega 3 Fish Oil Potency 1650mg Omega 3 with 990mg EPA & 660mg per day 3x per day( breakfast, lunch , dinner)
Resveratrol 1000mg day 2xday (breakfast, lunch taken with quercentin 500 mg)
Quercentin 500mg 2xday ( breakfast, Lunch)
Black Seed Oil 1250 mg 1x day ( lunch)
Glucosamine Sulphate 1500mg 1xday ( bedtime)
Lycopene 100 mg 1xday (lunch)
Green tea Extract 800mg 9x day ( 5x breakfast, 3xlunch, 1xdinner)
Milk Thistle 500mg. 2x day ( 2x lunch)
Chromium PIcolinate 1000mg. 1x day ( breakfast)

Im Not sure about the dosages on mebendazole, diphyridamole and hydroxychoroqine. Ive read that mebendazole & Hydroxychloroqine should be taken alternately 3 days on , 4 days off, also the dosages vary alot too. some also say to take them continuously and in dosages in the range of 500mg-1g (mebendazole). which is the best dose for advanced cancer, but also safe?

She also takes pain medication , so shes not in alot of pain ( buvera 70mg patch, lyrica 50mg 2xday, Minitram 2-25mg 1xday, xanax 0.5mg 1xbedtime, dexamethazone 4ml. 2xday ( morning , afternoon))

My mom is in bed all the time, is weak , rarely gets up anymore, and needs help to walk to the bathroom. She sleeps alot and eats little, Its too difficult for her to take all these pills and I see her getting weaker and weaker.

I have been doing this protocol for a month now, but havent gotten any ct scans yet to see any differences.
However her last blood tests came out generaly well. everything was in the normal range, except lactic acid , which dropped 23% from 555, to 421 U/L
CEA rise from 6.93 to 7.40 ng/ml
CA 19-9 rise from 51.7 to 123.0 U/ml
CA 125 rise from 16.3 21.4 U/ml

CA 15-3 dropped 38.4 to 27.1 U/ml
CRP dropped 4.60 to 3.20 mg/dl
Triglycerides dropped from 285 to 167 mg/dl
Cholesterol dropped slightly from 284 to 225 mg/dl
LDL Chol dropped from 189 to 137 mg/dl
HDL Chol rose from 32 to 55mg/dl

I think I am moving in the right ditrection, but these reults seem that maybe I am not giving enough of something, or giving something that counteracts with another element.
What am I doing wrong? should I increase the dosages on the off-label meds? should I add something more powerful?

I have also recieved from MCS formulas honokiol and mega flaxseed lingans , as well as chrysin, melatonin 10mg, policosanol 20 mg, life extension super selenium complex, bromelain 3000 GDU.

What should I do to maximize the treatment? I feel somewhat lost in the maze of medicines & supplements and feel times running out..

Thank You all for LIstening to my Post, Any advice is welcome


Quote
Daniel
(@daniel)
Admin
Joined: 6 years ago
Posts: 1036
 

Hi Nick,

I answered this in the other section, but in order to not have this question unanswered, I add the answer here too:

 

Dear Nick,

I am so sorry to hear about all these challenges and hope your mom will be better and better.

I have a several points to make:

A. here is a response I wrote to someone asking for ideas to increase the effectiveness of antiPD1/PDL1, that could help:

<em>I think the best now is to think what are the ways to
– increase the chance for effectiveness and
– address a potential first growth triggered by immunotherapy
– be ready to work against side effects if they occur

In order to increase the chance of effectiveness here is what I would consider:

1. Around the tumors the area is more acidic and this makes the immune system by less effective. Therefore, we want to make this space more alkaline. Here I discussed why this happens https://www.cancertreatmentsresearch.com/ph-cancer-a-top-treatment-strategy/
At the same link I discussed various approaches that can be used to reduce the acidity around the tumors.
However here are a few easy approaches to do that:
– Use Basentabs food supplements that are strongly alkaline as indicate on the package https://www.amazon.com/Pascoe-Basentabs-pH-balance-200-Tabs/dp/B01ATZG6M6
– Or we could go to a cancer clinic near you and ask them to perform Natrium Bicarbonate intravenous prior to Immunotherapy
– Or we could use DCA as discussed here https://www.cancertreatmentsresearch.com/dichloroacetate-dca-treatment-strategy
The daily dose will be about 1g/day and it can be ordered from here https://www.dcalab.com/
DCA is very bio-available so it should be no issue to be absorbed. And the same with Basentabs.
– Taking Lanzoprazole 40mg/day taken 30 min before any meal. This is an over the counter drug in many countries.

2. Increase the immune system activity using the following:
– Coriolus or Agaricus Blazei 3x400mg/day or Reishi mushroom extract, 2.5g per day
– Vitamin D3 in higher doses prior to the Keytruda IV. A suitable dose during those days would be at least 10.000ui/day
– Atorvastatin 40mg/day increase effectiveness of immuno-therapy by activating T-cell https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6313973/

3. Reduce tumor hypoxia
– Metformin 1g/day – Here is a clinical trial showing that Metformin may increase the effectiveness of anti PD1/PDL1 like Keytruda https://jitc.biomedcentral.com/articles/10.1186/s40425-018-0375-1 https://www.futuremedicine.com/doi/full/10.2217/lmt-2018-0016

In some cases, it is known that immuno therapy can trigger first a growth of the tumors and after that a reduction. In order to do that, it is best to use

1. angiogenesis inhibitors:
– Aspirin 100mg/day – it has angio-genesis and anti inflammatory properties
– Fenbendazole 222mg/day – has also angio-genesis inhibition properties (just follow the protocol of Joe 4day ON and 3 days OFF)
– Silver solution – https://www.cancertreatmentsresearch.com/a-silver-bullet-to-kill-cancer/ made at home as discussed in the article on my page on silver from the reference I added here

2. anti inflammatory drugs and supplements
– Black Cumin Oil – 1-3g/day
– Curcumin – 3-7g/day
– Omega 3 – 3g/day
– Olive leaf extract – 1g/day – very strong anti-inflammation, can also be found as a solution, not only capsules

Finally, I would make sure I have the following at home to support the organs in case of auto-immune reactions

– Milk Thistle – 1g/day
– Alpha Lipoic Acid – 1-2g/day if needed
– Quercetin 3g/day if needed

Here is a clinical trial plan that is trying to achieve the same, but it is less intense compared to the proposal above: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6537207/</em>

B. Second point I want to make is that I would stop Doxycycline if planning to go for immunotherapy

C. Regarding the list of supplements and drugs used, here is my feedback:

This is the Protocol:

Off-Label Medications:
Metformin 1000mg. 2xday ( breakfast, dinner) - maybe 2g/day could be too high dose and would make your mom feeling less energy
Atorvastatin 40mg. 2xday (breakfast, bedtime)
Cimetidine 400mg, 2xday ( breakfast, dinner)( always take 2 hours before atorvastatin to avoid interaction) - I would take it after and not before to reduce interactions
diphyridamole 75mg. 2xday ( breakfast, dinner)
Mebendazole 100mg. 2x day ( breakfast, dinner)
Hydroxychloroqine 200 mg. 1/2x2day ( half pill breakfast , half pill dinner)
doxycycline 100mg . 1xday ( lunch, with tbsp olive oil) - as mentioned I would stop this in preparation for immunotherapy
Vit.D3 4000IU +K245μg. 2xday ( breakfast, dinner)
Baby Aspirin 100mg. 1xday (breakfast, with atorvastatin)
loratadine 10mg. 1xday (bedtime)( 2 weeks on , 2 weeks off)

Supplements:

Berberine 500 mg. 3xday( breakfast, lunch, dinner) - this together with Metformin may be too much - so I would really reduce metformin to 1g/day
Garcinia Cambogia 1500mg. 2x day (breakfast, Dinner)
Qunol Curcumin complex 1000mg. 3x day ( breakfast, lunch , Dinner)
MCT capsules 1000mg. 2xday (breakfast, Lunch)
Ursolic Acid 400mg. 2xday( breakfast, dinner)
Vitamin B complex 1x day (Breakfast, to stop depletion by metformin)
Saccharomyces boulardii 250mg 1xday ( Wake)
Omega 3 Fish Oil Potency 1650mg Omega 3 with 990mg EPA & 660mg per day 3x per day( breakfast, lunch , dinner)
Resveratrol 1000mg day 2xday (breakfast, lunch taken with quercentin 500 mg) - bot sure if required
Quercentin 500mg 2xday ( breakfast, Lunch)
Black Seed Oil 1250 mg 1x day ( lunch)
Glucosamine Sulphate 1500mg 1xday ( bedtime)
Lycopene 100 mg 1xday (lunch)
Green tea Extract 800mg 9x day ( 5x breakfast, 3xlunch, 1xdinner) - how much EGCG is inside?
Milk Thistle 500mg. 2x day ( 2x lunch)
Chromium PIcolinate 1000mg. 1x day ( breakfast)

If there are too many capsules and I would need to reduce, I would make suer to keep Curcumin, EGCG, Berberine. If possible Milk Thistle and HCA.
If Honokiol is used, is best to be taken prior to, or with Omega 3 at the same time.

D. Regarding repurposed drugs, have you seen the first case report discussed here on colorectal cancer https://www.cancertreatmentsresearch.com/10-cases-of-complete-remission-from-stage-4-cancers-after-using-supplements-or-repurposed-drugs/

I hope this helps and if there are any other questions, please let me know.

Kind regards,
Daniel


ReplyQuote
Nick K
(@nick-k)
Joined: 8 months ago
Posts: 2
Topic starter  

Yes Hello Daniel

 

Thank you so much for replying to my post I had some issues and couldnt answer sooner. I felt a bit lost giving all these supplements but not so sure which ones are more effective for this particular cancer.

 

I have decreased metformin to 500mg x2day, along with the other reccomendations you gave me. 

I give her resveratrol(blocks/targets glutaminolysis)  because I had read it synergises with quercetin, curcumi,egcg and ursolic acid.  

I thought grapeseed extract opc & resveratrol were the same thing.

I thought the green tea tablets were a bit too much, however I read the information behind the bottle and it says 35mg egcg per 2 tablets. I think this is too low and will be replacing them soon with one from mcs formulas with a proper percentage of egcg. 

 

I read the case study of complete remission of colorectal cancer with Ibersartan (aprovel)  but since my mother has a bit low blood pressure already, Im hesitant to use it. It may make her blood pressure too low. Im wondering if I give her 75mg 2xday it might be safer.

 

In the past 4 days I have added a new addition to the protocol, and that is Liposomal vitamin c. I give her 6000mg every afternoon in liquid form.

 

It is my understanding that in conjunction with modifying the alkalinity around the tumor, I should also Increase ROS as much as possible to induce apoptosis, for this reason I have read many articles about the ROS-increasing qualities of feverfew(parthenolide).

On their website wikicuria.com, The Therapeutics Reserch Institute has a free e-book with  detailed protocols for fighting various cancers of different degrees & Severity , and has many simillar points with Your research to and Janes McLelland's Protocol too. 

In there it states 2.25 gr x2day feverfew dissolved in warm milk or cream. since feverfew is insoulable in water, it extracts & dissolves in  fatty cream. I give her this in a cup of coffee with mct oil in the morning, and before bed with a bit of cacao, I do this because feverfew has a very strange taste, most people would find it not drinkable, but in coffee, you wouldn't really notice.

 

Mom has been getting a bit better the past few days, She now gets up almost by herself, goes to the bathroom with minimal help , watches tv on the sofa, Is MUCH more alert & coherent. and sits at the kitchen table when its time to eat.  Im not sure what exactly has contributed more to this improvment, but she feels better now, sleeps all night without interuption, without the need for xanax, and is much more functional.

 

I will be adding DIM and colloidal silver in liquid form as well, as it looks so promising, and thank you for pointing that out to me.

We will be having full blood & Urine tests again soon, and I also think she will have CT scans in her stomach & chest area too. 

I hope we have some positive results again this time, especialy with the liposomal vitc & feverfew.

 

Again Much thanks Daniel, I admire all the incredible work youve done so we can all fight this difficult disease. I am very grateful for your Guidance 🙂 

 

Thank you

 

Nikos.

 


ReplyQuote
Share: